Question: Can I marry Grandma’s brother’s daughter?

Can I marry grandmother’s brother’s daughter?

yes you can marry your grandfather’s brother’s son’s daughter’s daughter as you do not fall within the meaning of prohibited relationship as per Hindu Marriage Act. Section 3(g) under Hindu Marriage act defines prohibited relationship.

Can I marry my grandmother’s brother’s daughter in Hindu?

Popular Family Lawyers

If you are a Hindu, it is not legal to marry mother’s brothers daughter I.e. Mama’s daughter. Even socially and religiously it would be a stigma. Any marriage with a blood relative is prohibited. Morally also it is not correct.

Can I marry my grandmother’s sister’s daughter?

You can marry. Your grandmother and the girl’s grandmother are own sisters. Yours will be the fourth generation. So it will not come under sapinda relationship also.

Can I marry my grandmother’s brother son?

Yes. You can marry anyone who has no relation with your blood directly. Your aunt’s husband doesn’t share your blood which means that his brother’s son is your friend and not a relative. You can marry him.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  Frequent question: Do they get married in the wedding ringer?

Can I marry my grandmother’s sister’s son?

the parties are not within the degrees of prohibited relationship, unless the custom or usage governing each of them permits of a marriage between the two; Degrees of Prohibited relationship” under Special Marriage Act. Explanation.

Can I marry my grandfather’s sister’s son?

So there is no legal problem as they are not full blooded brothers and sisters. They are at the most distant cousins(half blood brothers and sisters) and hence marriage between them is perfectly legal. Two persons are said to be within the degrees of prohibited relationships: if one is a lineal ascendant of the other.

Can I marry my father’s brothers daughter?

As in the present case, your relationship is falling within three lines of ancestry so as per Hindu law you cannot marry her.

Can I marry my father’s sister’s son?

My parents are going to fix a marriage with my father’s sisters son. We both have a same blood group o+ can we marry? Will be any side effects in future. I am so tensed to say yes to wedding.

Answers.

Joined: 02/06/2009
Points: 118665

Can I marry my father’s sister’s daughter?

No you cannot since you two come within prohibited degree of relationship. However, this can be overcome if the custom or usage governing your family and the family of your father’s sister permit this kind of a Marriage.

Can a boy get married to his mother’s sister’s daughter if both are in love?

According to the above facts, both are come under prohibited relationship (brother and sister). The marriage cannot be possible.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  Frequent question: How many people say no to destination weddings?

What is my relationship to my grandmother’s sister?

2. The siblings of YOUR grandparents are your granduncle or grandaunt, not great uncle nor great aunt. Similarly, the siblings of YOUR great-grandparents are YOUR great- granduncle or great-grandaunt.

Can I marry sister’s daughter?

Yes , you can Marry mother’s sister’s daughter’s daughter who is not under the degree of prohibited relationship as per section 2 (b) of Special Marriage Act. 2. However, you can not marry your mother’s sister ‘s daughter.

Can I marry grandfather’s daughter?

Summary: Your grandfather’s sister’s daughter is your sapinda and as per the rules of Hindu Marriage Act, 1955, you are not allowed to marry your Sapinda. Although there is a way to marry her if you belong to a community where marriages in such relationships are allowed by custom then you are allowed to marry her.

Can I marry my second cousin?

In the United States, second cousins are legally allowed to marry in every state. However, marriage between first cousins is legal in only about half of the American states. All in all, marrying your cousin or half-sibling will largely depend on the laws where you live and personal and/or cultural beliefs.

Can I marry my grandfather’s brother’s daughter in Islam?

The answer is yes. Islam does not allow to marry father’s sister, father’s brother, mother’s sister, mother’s brother. But one can marry anybody who is the son /daughter of his /her parent’s direct blood relation.