Can I marry my sister’s daughter in Hindu?

Can you marry your sister’s daughter?

Originally Answered: Can I marry my sister’s daughter? No. Not in the USA, anyway; marriage between an uncle and a niece, or an aunt and a nephew who are blood relatives is illegal.

Can Mausi daughter marry?

You can not marry you mother sister (Mausi) daughter, who is cousin sister. Such type of relations are legally prohibited under Indian law.

Can a boy marry his father’s sister’s daughter in Hindu?

No you cannot since you two come within prohibited degree of relationship.

Can I marry my brother’s daughter in Hindu?

If you are a Hindu, it is not legal to marry mother’s brothers daughter I.e. Mama’s daughter. Even socially and religiously it would be a stigma. Any marriage with a blood relative is prohibited.

Is marrying your sister legal in India?

Section 5 of the Hindu Marriage Act bans, among other things, marriage between a brother and sister, uncle and niece, aunt and nephew, or children of brother and sister or of two brothers or of two sisters. The marriage is void, unless the custom of the community permits it.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  Do wedding programs need to match invitations?

Can I marry with my mother’s sister’s daughter?

Answers (3) DEAR, As per law, you cannot marry with your cousin sister as it is prohibited by Hindu Marriage Act, 1955. Moreover, an adopted child have same obligations/liabilities as natural born son.

Can sisters children marry each other?

No. This is within the prohibited degree of relationship. 2. For the above reason, you two can not marry legally.

Can a boy get married to his mother’s sister’s daughter if both are in love?

According to the above facts, both are come under prohibited relationship (brother and sister). The marriage cannot be possible.

Can I marry my niece?

Answers (2) Yes you can marry your niece under the Hindu Merriage Act, 1955 if the customs and traditions permit you to do so.

Can I marry my father’s sister’s daughter’s daughter?

Your Grandfather’s Sister is your Father’s Bua. Her kids are your father’s cousins and your Chacha/Bua and their kids are your Cousins. So you cannot marry them.

What is a Sapinda relationship?

Sapinda relationship means extended relationships through generations such as father, grandfather etc. There are two definitions associated with the sapinda relationship by two legal commentaries. One is by the Mitakshara and other is by the Dayabhaga.

Can I marry my father’s sister’s son?

My parents are going to fix a marriage with my father’s sisters son. We both have a same blood group o+ can we marry? Will be any side effects in future. I am so tensed to say yes to wedding.

Answers.

Joined: 02/06/2009
Points: 118665
THIS IS INTERESTING:  Can two international students marry in us?

Can I marry mama’s son?

Two persons are said to be within the degrees of prohibited relationships: if one is a lineal ascendant of the other. For example a Daughter can not marry her father and grandfather. Similarly, a mother can not marry her son or grandson.

Can I marry mama?

Yes, you can. She is daughter of your uncle and your sister in law.

Can I marry my maternal uncle’s daughter?

As per Hindu marriage act you can not marry with your maternal uncle’s daughter as she lie in spinda relations with you as she is your sister according to hindu religion.