Can I marry my father’s brother’s daughter in Islam?

Can I marry father’s brother’s daughter?

As in the present case, your relationship is falling within three lines of ancestry so as per Hindu law you cannot marry her.

What relation is my father’s brother’s daughter to me?

And their parents are your “aunt” and “uncle” whether they are older or younger than your parent, whether they are you mother’s relative or your father’s, etc.

Can I marry my father’s brothers son?

As per the Hindu religion, such marriages are not allowed. Grandfather of you and grandfather of the boy are own brothers. So the relationship will come under Sapinda relation. But if there is no complaint to anybody and if both the families accept the marriage you may not have any problem.

Can I marry my father’s brother’s daughter in Christianity?

If the girl is a daughter of your father’s brother or mother’s sister,it is not advisable to marry her as the girl is related to you as your sister. As per the Special Marriage Act, 1954 marriage in close relations is not allowed.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  Frequent question: What are the types of assurance engagement?

Can I marry my father’s brother’s daughter’s son?

As the relation you are mentioning is within the prohibited degree of relationship for marriage, you cannot marry her as you both are sapindas of each other.

Can I marry brother daughter?

Answers (1) Assuming you both are Hindus. No, you cannot marry you cousin’s daughter as you are “sapinda” of each other.

Can I marry mother’s father’s brother’s daughter’s daughter?

Yes, you can, Blood relation is much far and you are not in prohibited degree. The relationship is not in prohibited degree. Hence legally the marriage is valid.

Can I marry my father’s sister’s daughter?

No you cannot since you two come within prohibited degree of relationship. However, this can be overcome if the custom or usage governing your family and the family of your father’s sister permit this kind of a Marriage.

What do I call my brother’s daughter?

Your niece is your siblings’s daughter. It’s as simple as that. Your parents’ brothers and sisters are your uncles and aunts. If you are female, you are their niece.

Can I marry my sister’s daughter?

Originally Answered: Can I marry my sister’s daughter? No. Not in the USA, anyway; marriage between an uncle and a niece, or an aunt and a nephew who are blood relatives is illegal.

Can I marry mom’s brother?

Popular Family Lawyers

If you are a Hindu, it is not legal to marry mother’s brothers daughter I.e. Mama’s daughter. Even socially and religiously it would be a stigma. Any marriage with a blood relative is prohibited.

Can I marry my mother’s sister’s son in Islam?

YES ISLAM PERMITS SUCH MARRIAGES. YOU CAN MARRY BOTH YOUR MATERIAL AND PATERNAL COUSINS. Only exception is none should be Breast Fed by one another ‘s mother. AND AS SUCH MARRIAGES INCREASING IN BIRTH DEFECTS.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  Do guests eat wedding cake?

Can I marry my cousin in Islam?

Answering a 2012 audience question, the popular Islamic preacher Zakir Naik noted that the Quran does not forbid cousin marriage but quotes Dr. Ahmed Sakr as saying that there is a hadith of Muhammad that says: “Do not marry generation after generation among first cousins”.

Can I marry my mother’s brother’s daughter in Islam?

Yes. She is not genetically related to you, as she is the daughter of the brother of an uncle by marriage. There is no legal reason for you not to marry.

Can I marry my father’s cousin brother’s daughter?

Summary: It depends upon your religion whether or not you can marry your cousin brother’s daughter. If you are a Hindu, then you cannot marry her since you this would be a Sapinda relationship which are prohibited by Section 3 of Hindu Marriage Act, 1955.