Can you marry your parents cousins child?

Can I marry my moms cousins daughter?

No, He cannot marry her because a person can not marry up to his second cousin from the mother’s side as it comes within the degrees of prohibited relationship under Hindu Marriage Act and therefore the marriage between the parties shall be null and void.

Can you marry your cousin’s child?

In the United States, second cousins are legally allowed to marry in every state. However, marriage between first cousins is legal in only about half of the American states. All in all, marrying your cousin or half-sibling will largely depend on the laws where you live and personal and/or cultural beliefs.

Can I marry my mothers cousins son?

In your case, you are are not within the degrees of prohibited relationship. Thus, if you fulfill other conditions of section 5, there is no legal impediment in your marriage under Hindu Marriage Act.

Can I marry my mother’s cousin sister’s daughter?

Yes if family was agree for it and you both are agree for marriage then do it. Thank you and Like it. sir if the person is coming from mother chacha or tau ji family then no, if coming from mother mausi or bhua family then yes .

THIS IS INTERESTING:  Do you have to give notice if getting married in a church?

Can I marry my brothers daughter?

Answers (2) Yes assuming you are Hindu, you will be governed by Hindu Marriage Act and according to this Act, you are not related to each other within the degrees of prohibited relationships, hence you can marry her.

Who is the child of your cousin to you?

Children of your cousin are actually called your “first cousins once removed.” So if you’re wondering what relationship your cousin’s child is to you, that’s it — your first cousin once-removed! Your cousin’s child is NOT your second cousin as is commonly believed.

Why marrying your cousin is wrong?

Marrying a cousin is usually considered a bad idea, because inbreeding can lead to harmful genetic conditions. But paradoxically, in some societies, marrying a related spouse is linked to having more surviving children, research suggests.

What happens if cousins have a baby together?

Contrary to widely held beliefs and longstanding taboos in America, first cousins can have children together without a great risk of birth defects or genetic disease, scientists are reporting today. They say there is no biological reason to discourage cousins from marrying.

What do you call a cousins child?

While from a genealogy standpoint, your cousin’s child is your first cousin once removed, but the common name to call them is niece or nephew. They would call you aunt or uncle, and your children would simply call them cousins… although of course, they are really second cousins.

Can I marry my mother’s sister?

you may marry her as you are beyond the Spinda relationship as she is the forth generation from your mother, as mother, mother’s sister, her daughter and her daughter as per Hindu Law or as per Special marriage act.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  Should you have a cake at an engagement party?

Can a girl marry her mother’s cousin brother?

You cannot marry your Mom’Cousin, because is your Uncle from the your Mother’s Grandparents, means the Maternal Great-Grandparents, his son better, because he and you are The Second Cousins(have/share the Same Great-Grandparents in The common), you can marry together.

Can I marry my mother’s brother son?

Answers (1)

As the relation you are mentioning is within the prohibited degree of relationship for marriage, you cannot marry her as you both are sapindas of each other.

Can I marry my father’s sister’s daughter?

No you cannot since you two come within prohibited degree of relationship. However, this can be overcome if the custom or usage governing your family and the family of your father’s sister permit this kind of a Marriage.

Can a girl marry her mother’s sister’s son?

As per law, you cannot marry with your cousin sister as it is prohibited by Hindu Marriage Act, 1955. Moreover, an adopted child have same obligations/liabilities as natural born son.

Can I marry my niece?

Answers (2) Yes you can marry your niece under the Hindu Merriage Act, 1955 if the customs and traditions permit you to do so.